Writing with Laira

Join me as I write everything about my multimedia inclinations and crazywhatnots, straight from my journal!

Highway to South Korea

2 Comments

In my previous entry, I’ve told you about wanting to go to SoKor and I thought that the first thing I need to know is how do I get there. No, getting there is easy. You can always book a flight, get a tourist visa and voila! You’re ready for a SoKor experience.

But as for me, I have bigger intentions. I want to go and stay there. That’s the hard part, how do you keep on staying there?

According to some bloggers, there are 2 options; it’s either you study or you teach. Teaching is quite easy if you’re a Native English speaker and have that golden passport. Apply for an English Teaching Job and you’re all set. But since I’m not/don’t have any of those, I’d have to go through the rougher way, so I dug in a little more (actually a whole lot more).

Studying the Korean Language is my master key for opening the gates and staying there longer than the Tourist Visa permits.

The Korean government gives foreigners a Visa specifically for studying the language. They will initially give you 3-6 months to learn and then you can just extend if it’s still not enough.

Here are some guidelines in getting a D4 Visa.

Visa for General Training (D-4)

Eligibility

For persons who study Korean at a university-run language school, persons who study in a qualified educational institute or an educational institute other than an academic research institute, persons who get technical training at national or public research institutes, training institutes, bodies etc. persons receiving payment from research institutes or who have industrial training system qualifications.

How to apply for visa & application requirements
How to apply Applicant submits visa application documents to an embassy or consulate of the Republic of Korea
Documents tobe submitted Valid Passport
Visa application form or Certificate for Recognition of Visa Issuance
Fee: Amount corresponding to USD 50 (single-entry permit) or USD 80 (multiple-entry permit))
Verification of School Entrance or Enrollment (Verification of Training)
Financial Verification (more than USD 5,000 in domestic bank account or certificate of currency exchange) or documentation under a university academic exchange agreement
Identification Verification (for those who cannot verify their financial ability for tuition and living expenses or upon the request of Justice Ministry)
※ Provided that, where you have a recognition of visa issuance or visa issuance recognition number, you only need to submit a valid passport, visa application form, and the visa issuance recognition (or number)

 

If you are on the industrious side and you would want to continue your education into a higher level, you can get a regular Bachelor, Masters or Doctoral Course from a University, you can actually get a better Visa.

Visa for Regular Educational Program (D-2)

Eligibility

Persons who intend to receive education in a standard course (Bachelors, Masters, Ph. D) or research specialist fields in junior colleges, universities, graduate schools established according to the Korean Education Law, or academic research institutions established under the provisions of a special law of a status as least as high as a junior college.

How to apply for visa & application requirements
How to apply Applicant submits visa application documents to an embassy or consulate of the Republic of Korea
Documents tobe submitted Valid Passport
Visa application form or Certificate for Recognition of Visa Issuance
Processing Fee: Amount corresponding to USD50 (Single-entry) or USD 80 (Multiple-entry)
Admission from the school with its Recognition of the student’s aptitude for study and financial ability
Most recent certificate of school record
Financial Verification (more than USD12,000 or USD13,000(capital city) in domestic bank account or certificate of currency exchange) or documentation under a university academic exchange agreement
Family Registry (Applies to Chinese only; Must include whole family)
※ In case of getting a recognition of visa issuance or visa issuance recognition number, you only need to submit a valid passport, visa application form, and the visa issuance recognition (or number)

*from http://www.studyinkorea.go.kr/en/sub/overseas_info/guide/guide_visa.do*

My dilemma here is how do I keep getting finances without a job. Of course you won’t earn anything without a job. the Korean Government has foreseen this and they give students some working permit to do part time jobs only after staying 4 months. (I’ll give you my insights on job hunting in another blog entry.)

Teaching (English Language, Specific Subjects and\or Professorship in Universities) is the spare key, ladies and gentlemen!

Well of course you won’t study forever and sooner or later you would want to get a better job and most importantly a high paying one. So, you can opt to teach.

You might be thinking, why teach when I have majored in some other field? Why not apply for a job related to that? Well, chances are extremely low my dear. Koreans are hardworking and they know their game, and that’s a competition. Korean companies would most definitely hire Koreans mainly because of the language and I’m gauging that they are more comfortable working with people with the same culture. Unless you do a job that they surely can’t, then chances of getting hired are better.

As I can see, Korea is going forward towards globalization and they are still learning the roundabouts and one of the steps is learning the English Language. And you, who knows English better can provide this to them.

The problem I can see here is that they only give these teaching Visas to Native English Speakers and the highly qualified professors (e.g. persons with Master’s and Doctoral degrees).

But since I’m a very stubborn woman, I won’t stop here. Of course I will dig some more. Some institutions or academies hire Non-Native speakers provided that you have nicer qualifications like TESOL and CELTA Certifications, Majors in Education and some good experience in teaching. (I’ll write another entry for these Certifications.)

Click on this link for some pointers in snagging that E2 Visa. http://www.korea4expats.com/article-E2-English-teaching-visa-Korea.html

I’m still working really hard to get some teaching certifications and diplomas so I’d be ready for some job hunting. What I’m aiming for now is to be able to come up with enough money so I could stay in Korea for 4 months without a job as I study with a D4 visa. If the odds are in my favor I could get a proper job in 6 months.

If you’ve gone through all that trouble, please, I’m begging you, let me know your insights on this so maybe you can help me and many others who dream the same.

Advertisements

Author: iamlaira

I'm also a writer for AsianFanfics.com and news editor for Kpopconcerts.com

2 thoughts on “Highway to South Korea

  1. Reblogged this on World Teach ESL and commented:
    This is exactly what I was looking for, thank you. Next is Thailand. Any word on how to do get a temp visa there without selling your soul ,) many thanks!

Don't be a Silent Reader!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s